home uniprot
Protein Search Site Search
 
       Home      About PIR     Databases      Search/Retrieval      Download      Support
HOME / iProLINK / BioThesaurus

 
BioThesaurus Statistics:
  • Data sources of BioThesaurus
  • BioThesaurus release history

  • Data Sources of BioThesaurus (3.0)
    Database# Records Mapped to UniProtKB # Unique Names
    UniProtKB3,710,3103,694,044
    GenAtlas30,48656,243
    ECNUM4,7357,554
    PIR-PSD249,095375,442
    ListiList1,9192,118
    SGD4,70113,680
    TAIR22,62811,510
    MypuList7821,461
    LegioList5,9037,380
    TubercuList3,9237,750
    MGI20,67064,992
    EchoBASE4,5037,873
    EcoGene4,0637,487
    GeneDB_Spombe4,9786,728
    SubtiList2,7827,924
    RGD10,34625,415
    Colibri4,1008,724
    GeneFarm1,9701,861
    FlyBase18,418217,629
    HGNC17,50967,868
    Leproma1,0992,551
    PyloriGene4,5505,025
    DictyBase1,9772,995
    OMIM11,94147,279
    SagaList2,0943,376
    WormBase19,90426,590
    PhotoList4,6808,154
    WormPep22,63231,060
    Gramene73,802122,347
    ZFIN10,11415,250
    EntrezGene1,903,7292,169,171
    TIGR95,12626,003
    EcoCyc349,69720,054
    EMBL3,969,3191,326,588
    RefSeq2,316,7541,018,981
    Total (35 sources)12,911,239 5,756,412
    BioThesaurus 3.0 is based on source releases available on February 12, 2007.

    BioThesaurus Release History
    BioThesaurus Release # Data Sources # Unique Names
    Release 3.0 (Februrary 2007)355,756,412
    Release 2.0 (September 2006)244,973,627
    Release 1.0 (August 2005)132,869,972

    BioThesaurus is part of the BioTagger project funded by NSF grant IIS-0430743.  
    (Last revised 2/23/07)



    PIR
     HomeAbout PIRDatabasesSearch/AnalysisDownloadSupport  SITE MAPTERMS OF USE
    ©2014 Protein Information Resource